Reverend Mark W. Tews

Personal Life

Mark was born on June 1, 1959 in Rome, New York where his father was stationed with the U.S. Air Force.  He was the second of four siblings; one older brother and two younger sisters.  The Tews family was stationed at various military bases around the United States as well as a three-year assignment in Germany.  In 1977, Mark graduated from Concordia Lutheran High School in Portland, Oregon.  He was enrolled at Concordia Lutheran College in Portland, but when his father retired from the Air Force, the entire family moved to Miami, Florida.  In 1982, Mark graduated from Concordia Lutheran College in Austin, Texas with a B.A. degree.

 

In June 1983, Mark was married to Kathleen “Kathy” Sue Reinhardt of Houston, Texas.  Kathy was also a 1982 graduate of Concordia Lutheran College in Austin, Texas.  Kathy was a teacher at numerous Lutheran elementary schools in Texas, Missouri, and Virginia during their marriage.  They have two sons, Alex and Zachary.  Alex and his wife, Katie, are both U.S. Marine Corps veterans and have three daughters; Grace, Madison, and Averie.  They reside in Alvin, Texas where they are both teachers.  Zachary and his wife, Dana, reside in St. Petersburg, Florida where Zachary works as a grocer and Dana is a teacher.

 

In June 1992, Mark graduated from Concordia Lutheran Seminary in St. Louis, Missouri with a Master of Divinity degree.  In July 1992, Mark was ordained at Saint John's Lutheran Church in Dumas, Texas.  In June 1996, Mark was commissioned as a U.S. Navy Reserve Lieutenant Junior Grade (O-2) and reported to Navy Chaplain School in Newport, Rhode Island in July 1996.  He then faithfully served as a U.S. Navy Chaplain for twenty years before retiring.  In July 2016, Mark accepted the call to serve as Pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church in Uvalde, Texas.  Mark and Kathy moved to Uvalde in August 2016 and he was installed as Pastor of Trinity Lutheran Church on September 4, 2016, where he continues to serve.

USN Career

Sep 1996 – Oct 1999; Battalion Chaplain of USMC 3rd SUP BN, 3rd FSSG in Okinawa, Japan.

       *Aug 1997; Promoted to rank of Lieutenant (O-3).

Nov 1999 – Jun 2002; Command Chaplain aboard the USS Leyte Gulf (CG-55) NOB Norfolk, Virginia.

       *Sep 2001–Mar 2002; Deployed to Persian Gulf in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.

Jul 2002 – Jul 2005; Regional Chaplain of USCG Group Galveston in Galveston, Texas.

       *Aug 2004; Promoted to rank of Lieutenant Commander (O-4).

Aug 2005 – Aug 2006; Deputy Fleet Chaplain of 5th Fleet COMUSNAVCENT NSA Bahrain in Manama, Bahrain.

Sep 2006 – Jul 2009; Command/Wing Chaplain of NAS Kingsville/TW2 in Kingsville, Texas.

 

Aug 2009 – Sep 2010; Command Chaplain of NSF Diego Garcia in the British Indian Ocean Territory.

 

Oct 2010 – Jan 2013; Regimental Chaplain of USMC 2nd MARDIV, 6th MARREG in Jacksonville, North Carolina.

       *Dec 2011 – Nov 2012; Deployed to Afghanistan, Helmand Province.

 

Feb 2013 – May 2016; Command Chaplain of NAS/JRB Fort Worth in Fort Worth, Texas.

 

Jul 2016; Retired as a Lieutenant Commander (O-4) from the U.S. Navy.

Awards

Meritorious Service Medal, 5 Navy/Marine Corps Commendation Medals, USCG Commendation Medal, Navy /Marine Corps Achievement Medal, USCG Meritorious Team Award, National Defense Medal, GWOT Campaign Medal, GWOT Service Medal, Afghanistan Campaign Medal, Armed Forces Deployment Medal, Battle “E”, Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with Silver Star, Overseas Service Ribbon.

  • Facebook Classic

Trinity Lutheran Church

762 N. Getty St.
Uvalde, TX  78801

(830) 278-9474

trinityuvalde@att.net